Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mentzelia nuda

Pronunciation: Ment-zel-ee-uh new-duh
Family: Loasaceae
Common Name: Bractless blazingstar, sand lily, blazing star, bractless mentzelia
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pale cream to white
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring.
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification: Native to  az , co , il , ks , mo , mt , ne , nm , ok , sd , tx , wyin the united states. Source: ladybird johnson wildflower center
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com