Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa hageri

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Species tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Species tulip (tulipa hageri) bear star shaped flowers, 2 1/2 to 3 1/2" across, singly or in clusters of up to 4, on hairless stems. The flowers are buff colored and green tinted on the outside. Inside, they are dull red with black, sometimes yellow margined basal marks, dark green or brown anthers, and green filaments, sometimes tinged purple.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow species tulip (tulipa hageri) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Species tulip (tulipa hageri) is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbgroup: miscellaneous group/early to mid seasonspecies tulip (tulipa hageri) is: deciduoushabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com