Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'flaming parrot'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Flaming parrot tulip
Cultivar: Flaming parrot
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Flaming parrot tulip (tulipa) bear deeply yellow flowers, flamed dark red, and with primrose-yellow bases. Insides are primrose yellow with glowing blood red flames, and purple black anthers.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes. Squirrels can be a problem when bulbs are dormant and rabbits during growth.
Propagation: Sow flaming parrot tulip (tulipa) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Flaming parrot tulip (tulipa) is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Group: is: parrot group- late seasondeciduous habit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com