Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'flaming flag'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Flaming flag tulip
Cultivar: Flaming flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Flaming flag tulip (tulipa) produces single blooms that are pure white flower with deep purple flames
Soil Type: Flaming flag tulip (tulipa) prefers fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Flaming flag tulip (tulipa) is susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Flaming flag tulip (tulipa) is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Flaming flag tulip (tulipa) care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbgroup: triumph - early to mid seasonflaming flag tulip is: deciduoushabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com