Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'plaisir'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Plaisir tulip
Cultivar: Plaisir
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Plaisir tulip produces carmine red flowers wit sulpher yellow margins and black and yellow bases. Insides are vermilion with sulpher yellow margins.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes. Squirrels can be a problem when bulbs are dormant and rabbits during growth.
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Plaisir tulip is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Plaisir tulip (tulipa) care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbplaisir tulip (tulipa) group: greigii - early/mid seasonhabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com