Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa greigii

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Greigii species tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Greigii species tulip bears bowl shaped, red or yellow flowers, to 5 1/2" across; they are often orange stained outside, with yellow-rimmed, blackish purple basal marks and black stamens.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes. Squirrels can be a problem when bulbs are dormant and rabbits during growth.
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Native to: Tajikstan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Greigii species tulip is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with 2 to 7 oblong-lance shaped to lance shaped, sometimes wavy margined, glaucous, gray-green leaves, to 10" long, streaked or marked reddish or dark purple, and often downy above. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbhabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com