Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa clusiana var. Chrysantha

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa kloo-zee-ay-nuh var.
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Tulipa chrysantha, tulipa stellata var. Chrysantha
Common Name: Lady tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Lady tulip (tulipa clusiana var. Chrysantha) bears up to 3 yellow flowers, tinged red or brownish purple outside, with yellow anthers.
Soil Type: Lady tulip (tulipa clusiana var. Chrysantha) prefers fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Lady tulip (tulipa clusiana var. Chrysantha) is susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes. Squirrels can be a problem when bulbs are dormant and rabbits during growth.
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Lady tulip (tulipa clusiana var. Chrysantha) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulblady tulip (tulipa clusiana var. Chrysantha) group: misc - early-mid seasonhabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com