Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'purissima'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: T. 'white emperor'
Common Name: Purissima tulip
Cultivar: Purissima
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Purissima tulip (tulipa) produces pure white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Root and bulb rots, gray mold, slugs snails, aphids and nematodes
Propagation: Sow purissima tulip (tulipa) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Purissima tulip (tulipa) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbgroup: fosteriana - mid seasonhabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com