Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa linifolia

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa in-ee-foal-ee-ah
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Species tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Species tulip (tulipa linifolia) bears bowl shaped red flowers, to 3 inches across, the rounded flower bases have blackish purple, often yellow margined marks; stamens have dark purple or yellow anthers and black or yellow filaments.
Soil Type: Species tulip (tulipa linifolia) prefer fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Species tulip (tulipa linifolia) are susceptible to root and bulb rot in wet or poorly drained soil. Gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes are also problems.
Propagation: Sow species tulip (tulipa linifolia) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Native to: Species tulip (tulipa linifolia) is native to uzbekistan, northern iran, and afghanistan.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Species tulip (tulipa linifolia) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. It is a miscellaneous group tulip with 3 to 9 linear sickle shaped, hairless, gray green leaves, to 3 inches long, with wavy margins. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb species tulip (tulipa linifolia) group: misc. - early season habit: clump-forming, erect years to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size) toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.   **** note: this tulip is often said to be a synonym of tulipa batalinii, but this is incorrect. Tulipa batalinii is yellow, while this tulip, tulipa linifolia is deep red. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com