Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa edulis

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa ed-yoo-liss
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Amana edulis
Common Name: Tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Tulip (tulipa edulis) bear star shaped white flowers, 2 1/2 inches across, veined reddish-brown or purple outside, with yellow margined, dark purple basal marks, that are born singly or in pairs. The linear flower bracts distinguish it from other species.
Soil Type: Tulip (tulipa edulis) prefer fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Tulip (tulipa edulis) are susceptible to root and bulb rot in wet or poorly drained soil. Gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes are also problems.
Propagation: Sow tulip (tulipa edulis) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Native to: Tulip (tulipa edulis) is native to north east china, korea, japan.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Tulip (tulipa edulis) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Is a miscellaneous group tulip with six linear, hairless, made green leaves, 6 to 10 inches long. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb tulip (tulipa edulis) group: misc. - early season habit: clump-forming, erect years to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size) toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com