Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa kolpakowskiana

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa kol-pa-kow-skee-ay-nuh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Kolpakowski's tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Kolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) bears bowl shaped yellow flowers, 1 1/2 to 3 inches across, marked crimson, orange, or olive green outside, with yellow stamens, that are produced singly or in clusters of up to four.
Soil Type: Kolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) prefer fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Kolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) are susceptible to root and bulb rot in wet or poorly drained soil. Gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes are also problems.
Propagation: Sow kolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Native to: Kolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) is native to uzbekistan, afghanistan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Kolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. A miscellaneous group tulip with 2 to 4 erect, linear, deeply channeled, hairless, wavy margined, grey green leaves, to 8 inches long. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbkolpakowski's tulip (tulipa kolpakowskiana) group: misc. - early seasonhabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com