Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'giuseppe verdi'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Giuseppe verdi tulip
Cultivar: Giuseppe verdi
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Giuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) produces yellow margined, carmine-red flowers, golden yellow with small red marks inside.
Soil Type: Giuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) prefer fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Giuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) is susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow giuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Giuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Giuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbgroup: kaufmannianahabit: clump-forming, erectgiuseppe verdi tulip (tulipa) years to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com