Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'corsage'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Corsage tulip
Cultivar: Corsage
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Corsage tulip (tulipa) bears rose pink flowers, with yellow margins and bronze bases. Insides are rose-red with golden yellow feathers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Corsage tulip (tulipa) is susceptible to
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Corsage tulip (tulipa) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves that are marked dark blueish maroon. Corsage tulip (tulipa) care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbcorsage tulip (tulipa) group: greigii - mid seasonhabit: clump-forming, erectcorsage tulip (tulipa) years to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com