Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Melianthus comosus

Pronunciation: Me-lee-an-thus kom-oh-sus
Family: Melianthaceae
Common Name: Tufted honey flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Brown to red
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer. Remove any rooted suckers in spring.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com