Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa biflora

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa bi-flor-a
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Tulipa polychroma
Common Name: Biflora tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Biflora tulip (tulipa biflora) produces star shaped, fragrant, red margined white flowers, to 1 1/2" across, have yellow bases and are flushed greenish gray or greenish pink outside. Stamens have yellow anthers, often tipped dark purple or black and yellow filaments. Flowers are born singly or in 2s or 3s on upright stems.
Soil Type: Biflora tulip (tulipa biflora) prefer fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Biflora tulip (tulipa biflora)
Propagation: Sow seed of biflora tulip (tulipa biflora) in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Biflora tulip (tulipa biflora) is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with linear, hairless, gray-green leaves, to 7" long. Care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbbiflora tulip (tulipa biflora) group: species - early seasonhabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com