Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cephalaria gigantea

Pronunciation: Sef-uh-lare-ee-uh jy-gan-tee-uh
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Cephalaria tatarica, scabiosa gigantea, scabiosa tatarica
Common Name: Giant scabious, yellow scabious
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Primrose yellow flowerheads to 2 1/2" across
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in early spring, divide in early or mid spring.
Native to: Caucasus and n. Turkey
Notes for Identification: A clump forming perennial that is native to caucasus and n. Turkey. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com