Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cephalaria alpina

Pronunciation: Sef-uh-lare-ee-uh al-pin-a
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Scabiosa alpina
Common Name: Yellow scabiose, yellow cephalaria
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pale yellow, 1 1/4 or more across
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in early spring, divide in early or mid spring.
Native to: The juramountains, s. W. And c. Alps, apennines
Notes for Identification: Clump forming perennial native to the juramountains, s. W. And c. Alps, apennines. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com