Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'apeldoorn's elite'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Apeldoorn's elite tulip
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Apeldoorn's elite tulip produces red feathered, buttercup yellow flowers, flushed yellowish green at the bases outside, with black anthers and black basal marks inside.
Soil Type: Apeldoorn's elite tulip prefer fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Apeldoorn's elite tulip is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Tulip care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Apeldoorn's elite tulip bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb apeldoorn's elite tulip group: darwin - mid season habit: clump-forming, erect years to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size) toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com