Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa tarda

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa tar-duh
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Tulipa dasystemon
Common Name: Tulip
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Tulipa tarda bears 4-6 star shaped flowers, to 2 1/2" across, that are white with a green tinges, sometimes red tinged outside and yellow on the lower half inside. Stamens are yellow.
Soil Type: Tulipa tarda prefers fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Tulipa tarda is susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Tulipa tarda is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Tulipa tarda's care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb group: species habit: clump-forming, erect years to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size) toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com