Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa 'marilyn'

Pronunciation: Tew-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Marilyn tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Marilyn tulip (tulipa) bears white flowers with pinkish purple flames. Insides are ivory-white with red flames, white bases, and canary yellow to dark brown anthers
Soil Type: Marilyn tulip (tulipa) prefers fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Marilyn tulip (tulipa) is susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Notes for Identification: Marilyn tulip (tulipa) is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves. Marilyn tulip's (tulipa) care: most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees f for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden. Fertilize tulip bulbs when the foliage pushes through the soil in spring with a general low-nitrogen fertilizer. Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulbgroup: lily flowered - late seasonmarilyn tulip is: deciduoushabit: clump-forming, erectyears to maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)toxicity: eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com