Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis 'casting the runes'

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss
Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Common Name: Casting the runes daylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Casting the runes daylily (hemerocallis) bears salmon rose blooms that have an etched violet eyezone
Soil Type: Casting the runes daylily (hemerocallis) prefers moist, well drained, neutral soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Casting the runes daylily (hemerocallis) is susceptible to rust, hemerocallis gall midge, aphids, spider mites, thrips, slugs, snails, crown rot (in areas of high humidity and temperatures over 90ºf). In climates with alternating freezes and thaws, bacterial leaf and stem rot (spring sickness) may be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in summer or spring (seed from hybrids and cultivars do not come true) or divide in autumn
Notes for Identification: Casting the runes daylily (hemerocallis) is: tetraploid, dormant, mid season care: divide every 3-5 years, or when the number of flower buds and the size of bloom begin to decline. Plant evergreen species and cultivars in spring rather then autumn. Suggested use: massing, border, containercasting the runes daylily's years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com