Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis 'blueberry sundae'

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss
Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Common Name: Blueberry sundae daylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Blueberry sundae daylily bears blooms that are more then 5" across and mostly white fading into blue-purple highlights. It is a reblooming variety
Soil Type: Blueberry sundae daylily prefers moist, well drained, neutral soil.
Pests and Diseases: Blueberry sundae daylily is susceptible to rust, hemerocallis gall midge, aphids, spider mites, thrips, slugs, snails, crown rot (in areas of high humidity and temperatures over 90ºf). In climates with alternating freezes and thaws, bacterial leaf and stem rot (spring sickness) may be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in summer or spring (seed from hybrids and cultivars do not come true) or divide in autumn
Notes for Identification: Blueberry sundae daylily is: semi evergreen; tetraploid blueberry sundae daylily awards - 2001 – honorable mentioncare: divide every 3-5 years, or when the number of flower buds and the size of bloom begin to decline. Plant evergreen species and cultivars in spring rather then autumn. Blueberry sundae daylily suggested use: massing, border, containerblueberry sundae daylily years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com