Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemerocallis 'big smile'

Pronunciation: Hem-er-oh-kal-iss
Family: Hemerocallidaceae
Common Name: Big smile daylily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Big smile daylily bears blush pink ruffled edges with creamy yellow-orange blend center and green throat.
Soil Type: Big smile daylily prefers moist, well drained, neutral soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Big smile daylily is susceptible to rust, hemerocallis gall midge, aphids, spider mites, thrips, slugs, snails, crown rot (in areas of high humidity and temperatures over 90ºf). In climates with alternating freezes and thaws, bacterial leaf and stem rot (spring sickness) may be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in summer or spring (seed from hybrids and cultivars do not come true) or divide in autumn
Notes for Identification: Big smile daylily' is: late season bloom, dormant, diploid big smile daylily awards -  award of merit in '97. Care: divide every 3-5 years, or when the number of flower buds and the size of bloom begin to decline. Plant evergreen species and cultivars in spring rather then autumn. Big smile daylily suggested use: massing, border, containerbig smile daylily years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com