Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tanacetum parthenium 'Flore Pleno'

Pronunciation: Chrysanthemum parthenium, Matricaria parthenium, Pyrethrum p
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Flore Pleno Feverfew
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18-24in (45-60cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flore Pleno Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) bears daisy like double white flowerheads to 1" across, with yellow disk florets and white ray florets.
Soil Type: prefers well drained, sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to aphids, chrysanthemum nematodes, and leaf miners.
Propagation: surface sow Tanacetum parthenium seed at 50-55ºF/10-13ºC in late winter or early spring. Divide or root basal cuttings in spring, insert softwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification:

Flore Pleno Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium), is a short lived, bush, aromatic, woody based perennial that is often grown as an annual

Flore Pleno Feverfew Years to Maturity: 2

Flore Pleno Feverfew uses: Borders, containers. As it's name shows, it was commonly used to reduce fever and headaches.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com