Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea makoyana

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh mak-koy-ah-nuh
Family: Marantaceae
Synonym: Maranta makoyana
Common Name: Peacock plant, cathedral windows, brain plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Peacock plant (calathea makoyana) bears ovoid spikes, to 2 1/2" long of white and purple flowers
Soil Type: Peacock plant (calathea makoyana) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Peacock plant (calathea makoyana) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide clumps of peacock plant (calathea makoyana) in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Native to: Peacock plant (calathea makoyana) is native to e. Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peacock plant (calathea makoyana) is a tender, evergreen perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of broadly ovate pale green leaves with darker markings, veining and margins and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are purple or white, small and arranged in spikes. Peacock plant (calathea makoyana) is: evergreenhabit of peacock plant (calathea makoyana): clump-formingsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com