Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea lancifolia

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh lan-sih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Marantaceae
Synonym: Calathea insignis
Common Name: Rattlesnake plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rattlesnake plant (calathea lancifolia) bears yellow flowers borne in conical spikes, 2-4" long
Soil Type: Calathea lancifolia prefers prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Calathea lancifolia is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide rattlesnake plant (calathea lancifolia) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Native to: Rattlesnake plant (calathea lancifolia) is native to brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Calathea lancifolia is an evergreen, tender perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of narrow, lance-shaped, pale green leaves with dark-green blotches and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are yellow in summer. Calathea lancifolia's habit: clump-formingcalathea lancifoliayears to maturity: 5-10source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com