Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ulex europaeus 'Flore Pleno'

Pronunciation: YOO-leks yoo-ROH-pay-us
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Flore Pleno Common Gorse, Whin, Gorse, Irish gorse, Thorn broom, European furze, French furze, Furze
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Flore Pleno Common Gorse (Ulex europaeus) bear solitary, pea like, coconut scented, bright yellow flowers, 3/4in (2cm) long blooms stongest in spring. Flowers are followed by dark brown seed pods, to 3/4in (2cm) long in summer
Soil Type: Poor, sandy, acidic to neutral, well drained soil (becomes leggy in rich soil)
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Flore Pleno Common Gorse (Ulex europaeus) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or in spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Ulex europaeus 'Flore Pleno' is a dense, bushy evergreen shrub with spiny stems. It has small, dark-green leaves and from winter to spring, bears scented, double yellow, pea-like flowers, This cultivar has no fruit

Ulex europaeus 'Flore Pleno' flowers are scented

Habit: Bushy, Dense

Years to Maturity: 10 to 20 years

Prune Ulex europaeus 'Flore Pleno' every 2 to 3 years after flowering.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com