Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ugni molinae 'flambeau'

Pronunciation: Oon-yee mol-lin-ee
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Eugenia ugni, myrtus ugni
Common Name: Flambeau chilean guava
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Nodding, bowl shaped, fragrant, pink tinged, white flowers, 1/2" across, followed by spherical, aromaticdark red berries, 1/2" across
Soil Type: Any moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification: Cultivar:  ugni molinae 'flambeau'  is a slow-growing, dense, evergreen shrub with small dark grey-green leaves variegated cream and pink. In summer it has white and pink bell-shaped flowers followed by small, purple-red, edible fruits in winter. Fruit: red-maroon in winter fragrance: fruit and foliage are aromatic. Ugni molinae 'flambeau'  habit: dense, roundedyears to maturity: 15 to 20source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com