Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agalinis tenuifolia

Pronunciation: Ag-uh-lin-us ten-yoo-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Gerardia tenuifolia
Common Name: Slender-leaved false foxglove, slender gerardia, slender agalinis, common false foxglove
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Single flowers on slender stalks to inch long arise from leaf axils on many branching stems. Flowers are about inch long and 1/3 inch across with 5 pink to purple finely hairy rounded lobes, fused into a shallow cup-like white throat spotted pinkish purple and greenish at the back. The 2 upper lobes form a hood over the white stamens, with the lower 3 lobes flaring open and slightly rolled back. The fused sepals forming the calyx have short sharply triangular teeth. Each flower only lasts a day or 2 before falling off. Only a few flowers per branch bloom at a time.
Soil Type: Well drained, moist, sandy soil
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification:

It is easily confused with purple false foxglove (agalinis purpurea) as it often shares the same habitat. The flowers of a. Purpurea have a longer tube and its upper lobes flare out, but easiest way to differentiate the two species is the length of the flower stalk, which is only ¼ inch long or less on a. Purpurea. Agalinis spp. Is partially parasitic.  various sources including the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com