Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agalinis purpurea

Pronunciation: Ag-uh-lin-us pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Gerardia purpurea
Common Name: Purple false foxglove, purple gerardia, purple agalinis
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Single flowers on slender stalks less than inch long arising from the leaf axils. Flowers are to 1 inch long, 1/3 to 1 inch across (depending on variety), the tubular throat white with pinkish purple spots and 5 light pink to purple lobes, finely hairy around the edges, that flare out around the mouth of the tube. The lower 3 lobes are often curved up at the edges, the 2 upper lobes are slightly smaller and more opened with dense hairs into the throat. Inside the tube are creamy white tipped stamens and a single white style. The fused sepals forming the calyx have 5 sharp lance-like teeth.
Soil Type: Sandy, moist, well drained soil
Native to: United states (s. New england and se. New york to florida; west to e. Texas; north to nebraska and minnesota)
Notes for Identification: Native habitat: moist sandy fields, rocky shores, serpentine barrenssource: lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com