Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia mlokosewitschii

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh mlo-ko-suh-vitch-ee-eye
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Name: Caucasian peony, golden peony, molly-the-witch
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Molly-the-witch (paeonia mlokosewitschii) produces single, bowl shaped, lemon yellow flowers, 4-5" across, with broad, oval petals and pale yellow stamens
Pests and Diseases: Wilt, ringspot virus, tip blight, stem rot, botrytis blight, leaf blotch, japanese beetle, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow molly-the-witch (paeonia mlokosewitschii) seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: molly-the-witch (paeonia mlokosewitschii) is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial. Foliage: deciduous, mid green, dividedhabit: clump-formingsuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenancecultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com