Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia lactiflora 'victoire de la marne'

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh lak-tee-flor-uh
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Name: Victoire de la marne peony
Cultivar: Victoire de la marne
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Victoire de la marne peony (paeonia lactiflora) produce fragrant, double, magenta flowers
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Wilt, ring spot virus, tip blight, stem rot, botrytis blight, leaf blotch, japanese beetle, and nematodes.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: victoire de la marne peony (paeonia lactiflora)paeonia is: deciduousfoliage: mid greenhabit: clump-formingsuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenancecultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com