Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia lactiflora 'krinkled white'

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Name: Krinkled white peony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Krinkled white peony bear large, single, cup shaped white, occasionally pink-flushed flowers, with slightly ruffled petals and golden yellow stamens
Pests and Diseases: Verticillium wilt, ringspot virus, tip blight, stem rot, botrytis blight, leaf blotch, japanese beetle, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Krinkled white peony is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial. Krinkled white peony is deciduoussuggested uses : city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenancecultivation : plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Krinkled white peony years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com