Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia lactiflora 'duchesse de nemours'

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh
Family: Paeoniaceae
Synonym: Peaonia 'mrs. Gwyn lewis'
Common Name: Duchesse de nemours peony
Cultivar: Duchesse de nemours
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Duchesse de nemours peony (paeonia lactiflora) bears large, fragrant, double, pure white flowers, flushed green in bud, with spreading outer petals and dense, unevenly ruffled, yellow based inner petals.
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Verticillium wilt, ringspot virus, tip blight, stem rot, botrytis blight, leaf blotch, japanese beetle, and nematodes
Propagation: Sow duchesse de nemours peony (paeonia lactiflora) seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Duchesse de nemours peony (paeonia lactiflora) is a robust, deciduous, clump-forming herbaceous perennial. Suggested uses : city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenancecultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Years to maturity: 2-5warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com