Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'eye spy'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Eye spy tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Eye spy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Eye spy tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) bears large blooms with a deep burgundy center thet fades to hot pink, light pink then a touch of yellow at the edges
Soil Type: Eye spy tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefer humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Eye spy tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. White flies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars
Propagation: Sow eye spy tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Eye spy tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is a rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com