Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia cambessedesii

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh kam-bes-seh-day-see-eye
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Name: Majorcan peony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 22"
Width to: 22"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Majorcan peony (paeonia cambessedesii) produces single, bowl shaped, deep pink flowers, 2 1/2 to 4" across, with wavy-margined petals and yellow stamens with red filaments
Propagation: Sow majorcan peony (paeonia cambessedesii) seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: majorcan peony (paeonia cambessedesii) is a herbaceous perennial, usually flushed overall with red or purple, especially when young. Purple veined leaves, dark green above, reddish purple beneath, are each divided into 9 pointed, lance shaped, elliptic, or ovate leaflets. Paeonia is: deciduousfoliage: glossy mid greenhabit: clump-formingsuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenancecultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com