Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia 'ann berry cousins'

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Name: Ann berry cousins peony
Cultivar: Ann berry cousins
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Soil Type: Humus-rich, free-draining soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Wilt, ringspot virus,tip blight,stem rot, leaf blotch,japanese beetle, nematodes
Propagation: Sow ann berry cousins peony (paeonia) seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: ann berry cousins peony (paeonia) is a herbaceous perennial with mid green leaves. Early in the season, produces large, semi double, cup shaped, salmon flowers with yellow stamens, occasionally interspersed with small tufts of salmon petals. Paeonia is: deciduousfoliage: mid greenhabit: clump-formingsuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenancecultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com