Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia 'angel cheeks'

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common Name: Angel cheeks peony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 26"
Width to: 26"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Wilt, ringspot virus,tip blight,stem rot, leaf blotch,japanese beetle, nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'angel cheeks' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial. It has mid green, divided leaves and large, double, slightly fragrant, pale pink flowers with red striped central petals in early to mid summer. Paeonia 'angel cheeks' is: deciduousfoliage: mid green habit: clump-formingsuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenance cultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Peonies are long lived plants, but they often resent disturbance. Warning: if ingested, all parts can cause mild stomach upset. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com