Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Paeonia 'eden's perfume'

Pronunciation: Pay-ohn-ee-uh
Family: Paeoniaceae
Synonym: Paeonia lactiflora 'eden's perfume'
Common Name: Peony 'eden's perfume'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 34"
Width to: 34"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Large, double, slightly fragrant, pink flowers
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Wilt, ringspot virus,tip blight,stem rot, leaf blotch,japanese beetle, nematodes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn or early winter (they may take 2 or 3 years to germinate). Divide in early autumn, and replant so the new growths (the "eyes") are 2" below the soil surface. Take root cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: eden's perfume is a vigorous, compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, glossy, mid-green leaves and large, fragrant, double, sometimes fringed, pink flowers in summer. Paeonia 'eden's perfume' is: deciduousfoliage: midgreen habit: clump-formingsuggested uses: city, cottage/informal, flower arranging, beds and borders, low maintenance cultivation: plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shadeyears to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com