Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe mitriformis

Pronunciation: Al-oh mit-ri-for-miss
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe xanthocantha, aloe perfoliata
Common Name: Purple crown aloe, gold tooth aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) produces axillary racemes, 16-24" long, of tubular, dull scarlet flowers, 1 1/2-2" long.
Soil Type: Gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) is susceptible to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix
Native to: Gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) is a variable, clump forming succulent with thick, nearly erect or horizontal stems bearing terminal rosettes of ovate, lance shaped, fleshy, bluish green leaves, 18" long, keeled beneath, and suffused red in poor soil conditions. Both keel and leaf margins are yellow toothed. Gold tooth aloe (aloe mitriformis) care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com