Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum officinale

Pronunciation: JAS-mi-num oh-fi-shi-NAH-lee
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Poet's Jasmine, Common Jasmine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 40ft (12m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Common Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) bear cymes of up to 5 flowered clusters of salverform, very fragrant, white flowers, 3/4in across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, aphids, scale insects and mealybugs
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of Common Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) in summer, orlayer in autumn.
Native to: Caucasus, N. Iran, Afghanistan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Species: Common Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a fast-growing climber with pinnate leaves and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed white flowers in summer.

Jasminum officinale is: Deciduous

Flower: White, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Fruit: Black in Autumn

Habit: Arching, Branching, Climbing

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USD

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com