Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum'

Pronunciation: JAS-mi-num hu-MILL
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Jasminum humile var. revolutum, Jasminum reevesii of gardens
Common Name: Italian jasmine, Reeves' jasmine, Yellow Nepal jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Revolutum Italian jasmine (Jasminum humile) bear up to 12 fragrant, salverform, yellow flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) across
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil. Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, aphids, scale insects and mealybugs
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings in summer of Revolutum Italian jasmine (Jasminum humile), or layer in autumn.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Revolutum' is a mid-sized, semi-evergreen shrub with mid-green leaves with 5-7 long pointed leaflets to 1/2in (1.5cm) long.

Habit: Arching, Branching, Climbing

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained soil in sun although it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained. Prefers a sheltered spot. Fragrance is best in sun.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com