Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acmella oleracea

Pronunciation: Ak-mel-uh awl-lur-ray-see-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Spilanthes oleracea
Common Name: Toothache plant, peek-a-boo plant, australian cress, brazilian cress
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Golden yellow cone flowerhead with a burgundy central circle at peak
Soil Type: Most soils that are moist but well-drained.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Toothache plant (acmella oleracea) is susceptible to slugs and snails may be a problem
Propagation: Sow toothache plant (acmella oleracea) seed in spring or when danger of frost has passed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Species:  toothache plant (acmella oleracea) is a tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It has dark green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears globular flowers on upright stems that gradually change from deep red to yellow, retaining the red coloring at their centers. Acmella oleracea is: deciduous foliage: bronze-green in summercultivation: grow in moisture-retentive soil in sun or lightly shade. Grown for its decorative features but also can be used for its leaves, which can be eaten raw, the results of which can be a numbing to the mouth, hence its common name of toothache plant. Habit: bushy, compactyears to maturity: 2-5 toxicity: consumption of leaves can lead to mouth numbness and salivation pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com