Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abronia angustifolia

Pronunciation: a-BRO-nee-uh an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Purple Sand Verbena, Narrow-leaf Sand-verbena
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 20in (50.8cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purple sand verbena (Abronia angustifolia) bear small bright pink flowers, on umbels 2-3in across
Soil Type: prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained, sandy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: sow Purple sand verbena (Abronia angustifolia) seed in spring
Native to: United States: AZ , NM , TX
Notes for Identification:

Purple sand verbena (Abronia angustifolia) appears as an annual over most of it's range. The only known occurrence as a perennial is at the White Sands gypsum dune fields in New Mexico.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA and Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, The University of Texas at Austin

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com