Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alophia drummondii

Pronunciation: A-low-fee-uh drum-awn-dee-eye
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Cypella drummondii, eustylis purpurea, herbertia drummondii, nemastylis purpurea, tigridia purpurea
Common Name: Propeller flower, purple pleat-leaf, pinewoods lily, prairie iris, pleatleaf iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The flowers grow in a cluster at the end of the stem and open one at a time for several days in succession. They are cup-shaped to flat. The 3 outer tepals are spreading, about 1 1/2 inches wide, light to deep purple; the 3 inner tepals are dwarfed, cupped or crimped, and usually a deeper purple. The inner portion of the tepals is yellowish, spotted with reddish-brown.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in cold frame. Divide corms in spring
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification: Source: various resources including ladybird johnson wildflower center
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com