Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'magic mountain'

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum bass-il-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sweet basil, basil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Whorls of 6 tubular, 2 lipped, sometimes pink-purple tinged, white flowers, to 1/2" long, in lax, slightly hairy spikes
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, light soil, sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Notes for Identification: Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   the plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial plant in warm climates but grown as an annual. Cultivar: 'magic mountain' is a tender, short-lived perennial often grown as an annual with elliptic, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, tubular, purple flowers in late summer and autumn. Care:  pinch out flowerheads as soon as they appear to prolong the life of the plant. Years to maturity: 1-2 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com