Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'Magical Michael'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum bass-IL-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Magical Michael Sweet Basil, Basil
Cultivar: Magical Michael
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12in (30.4cm)
Width to: 12in (30.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Whorls of 6 tubular, 2 lipped, sometimes pink-purple tinged, white flowers, to 1/2in long, in lax, slightly hairy spikes
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, light soil, sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 55ºF/13ºC in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.  The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial plant in warm climates but grown as an annual.

Cultivar:  Magical Michael is an ornimental mounded herb with aromatic, green, delicate leaves and spikes of small, tubular purple-tinged flowers in late summer

Care: Pinch out flowerheads as soon as they appear to prolong the life of the plant.

Years to Maturity: 1-2

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com