Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'mrs burns'

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum bass-il-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lemon basil, basil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Whorls of 6 tubular, 2 lipped, sometimes pink-purple tinged, white flowers, to 1/2" long, in lax, slightly hairy spikes
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, light soil, sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Notes for Identification: Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   the plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial plant in warm climates but grown as an annual. Cultivar: 'mrs burns' is a stongly flavoured aromatic herb with large, lush, oval-shaped, slightly puckered bright green leaves, with a scent of lime, and spikes of small, tubular white or pink-tinged flowers in late summer. Pruning: pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering years to maturity: 1-2 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda usda heat zones (days above 86ºf): less then 1 day zone 11 to 7 days zone 27 to 14 days zone 314 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9150 to 180 days zone 10180 to 210 days zone 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com