Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'Neapolitan'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum bass-IL-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Neapolitan Sweet Basil, Basil
Cultivar: Neapolitan
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 24in (60.9cm)
Width to: 24in (60.9cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Neapolitan Basil (Ocimum basilicum) produce whorls of 6 tubular, 2 lipped, sometimes pink-purple tinged, white flowers, to 1/2in long, in lax, slightly hairy spikes
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, light soil, sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: Sow Neapolitan Basil (Ocimum basilicum) seed at 55ºF/13ºC in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Basil (Ocimum basilicum) is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.  The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial plant in warm climates but grown as an annual.

Cultivar: 'Neapolitan' is a stongly flavoured aromatic herb with large, lush, oval-shaped, slightly puckered bright green leaves and spikes of small, tubular white or pink-tinged flowers in late summer.

Pruning: Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering

Years to Maturity: 1-2

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com