Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud'

Pronunciation: Kah-luh-min-thuh. Nep-eh-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Blue cloud lesser calamint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue cloud lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) bears branched cymes of 5-15 pale purple flowers to 1/4" long
Soil Type: Blue cloud lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) prefers moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Blue cloud lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) is susceptible to powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow blue cloud lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) seed in spring, or divide in early spring
Notes for Identification: Calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with dark green leaves and a haze of tiny blue flowers with long purple bracts from summer though to autumn. Calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud' is: deciduous calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud' fragrance: leaves smell strongly of mint calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud' habit: bushy, cushion or mound forming, erect companion planting with calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud': calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop. Calamintha nepeta 'blue cloud''s years to maturity: 2-5 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com